Thursday, October 27, 2011
[…] In other words, the subsidiary must be acting as an agent or representative of the parent company in the state for the nexus of the subsidiary to be attributed to the parent.

The constitutional standard has not changed since we wrote the article in 1996. In fact, recent position statements issued by the Tennessee Attorney General and the staff of the California Board of Equalization agree that ownership of an in-state company alone does not create nexus for the out-of-state company. The Tennessee statute (Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-102(25)(G)), which has been on the books for a number of years, provides that an out-of-state retailer that “maintains, or has within this state, directly or by a subsidiary, sales room or house, warehouse, or other place of business distributing facility or warehouse,” has nexus with Tennessee. Cal.